FAQ

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ) TRANSITIONAL GST 6% - GST 0%

Q : What does the MOF statement dated 16 May 2018 relate to imposition of GST at 0% and its impact on GST / What happens to GST?
A : All supplies of goods and services which are now subject to GST at standard rated 6% becomes standard-rated 0% effective on 01      June 2018. Importation of goods is also subject to GST at standard-rated 0%.

Q : Is such MOF's statement applicable to an exempt supply?
A : An exempt supply goods or services is remain exempt. It does not change to standard-rated 0%.

Q : Do I need to wait for a letter issued by JKDM to change the rate to standardrated 0%?
A : No, please impose GST at standard-rated 0%

Q : Do you need to make amendments to the tax invoice to standard rate 0%?
A : Yes, tax invoices need to be issued and the standard rate of 6% is changed to standard rate 0%.

Q : I made a supply after 01 June 2018 and charged GST at standard rated of 6%. Tax invoice was issued to the buyer. This means I HAVE      FULLY charged GST. Do I have to account for tax at standard rate of 6%?
A : 1. Yes. If a credit note CANNOT be issued to the buyer, GST at standard rate of 6% should be accounted for.
     2. If a credit note can be issued and the company has accounted for the GST, the company may make adjustments via GST-03.

Q : I have sold goods and have issued a tax invoice on 01 May 2018. The item was returned by the buyer on 30 June 2018. Should credit      note be issued at a standard rate of 6% or a standard rate of 0%?
A : Credit note should be issued at standard rate of 6% because it relates to a tax invoice that was issued on 01 May 2018.

Q : I have sent my goods to the buyer on 25 May 2018. What is the GST treatment if the tax invoice is issued on 01 June 2018?
A : GST should be charged at standard rate of 6%.

Q : I have perform my services to the receipient on 25 May 2018. What is the GST treatment if the tax invoice is issued on 01 June 2018?
A : GST should be charged at standard rate of 6%.

Q : The goods was supplied on 15 June 2018. Tax invoice has been issued before 01 June 2018. However, payment was made after 01      June 2018.
A : GST standard rate of 0%.

Q : Tax invoice was issued on 15 June 2018 in respect of utility services granted from 15 May 2018 to 14 June 2018. What is the GST       treatment on this supply?
A : GST should be charged at 6% up to 31 May 2018. From 01 June 2018, GST should be charged at standard rate of 0%. Utility      companies should make adjustments in subsequent bills.

Q : A company supplied goods / services before 01 June 2018. Tax invoice will be issued within 21 days from the date of delivery of the      goods / services being performed. What is the GST treatment and tax code that need to be used for such supply?
A : GST should be charged at standard rate of 6% and the tax code to be used is SR (6%).

Q : The company has supplied goods / services before 01 June 2018 and full payment has been received. The tax invoice will be issued      after 01 June 2018. What is the GST treatment on such supply?
A : GST should be charged at standard rate 6%.

Q : What is the GST rate on the self-billed invoice?
A : The GST is standard rate of 0% in self-billed invoice.

Q : If the rate of tax for taxable supply fixed at standard rate of 0%, can I still claim input tax?
A : Yes, the input tax claims are allowed in compliance with Section 39 and Regulation 38 of, GST Regulations 2014.

Q : Does a company making mixed supply need to continue apportioning on the input tax claimed?
A : Yes, input tax needs to be apportioned because the standard rate of 0% is a taxable supply.